Thursday, July 29, 2010

New Celestia Wallpaper Update!



I know this is a tad later than half of the other people who posted it, but here's another one just cuz I wanna feel special. :D

<3 Cassie

Tuesday, July 27, 2010

Wizard101 Extended Maintenance


As part of our ongoing effort to improve Wizard101, we will be performing extended maintenance on the game several times over the next few weeks.

Starting Wednesday July 28th, Wizard101 will be offline for 1 hour; from 3am to 4am Central US Time.

Once the game is back online, Paying Players* will be able to log in immediately and Free to Play players will have intermittent access. Throughout the day, all players may experience delays logging their characters in to the worlds.

Thank you for your patience while we continue to improve Wizard101 for all our players.

*paying players include those who are currently subscribed, or have purchased $10 in Crowns or more in the last 30 days

Wednesday, July 21, 2010

The Bloggers' Club Presents...


(I made this :D)

Port busses will be loading in Golem Court of Unicorn Area One at 8:00 PM CST. The bus will leave promptly at that time. Two more busses will run in 15 minute intervals at 8:15 and 8:30. 8:30 is the final bus of the evening. If you are unable to make the 8:30 bus please contact either John or Heather.

RSVP HERE!

<3 Cassie

Tuesday, July 20, 2010

Creating New Characters!

For a VERY long time, Cassandra was the only member of the Hexthorn family. Today, I decided it was time to add more wizards to my account. My two sisters each have one wizard on the account, and I had already created one other, so I was able to create two more, opposite the wizards John Lifeglen has.

For Cassie, a character of Ice was created some time ago by John. He is now in MB and waiting for another character of mine to catch up.

As for the other three wizards I have, meet Jasmine, Colin, and Sestiva Hexthorn!


Jasmine is a level 6 Necromancer, Colin is a level 1 Diviner, and Sestiva is a level 12 Sorceress! And as you can see, they all have the trademark Hexthorn blue hair! :D (Well, you can't see Jas's hair. :P)

As of right now, I am working on leveling Sestiva so she can play alongside John's character Noah, even though he was created for Cassie. I am currently in Colossus Blvd, and can not wait to get out of Wizard City. It's been SO LONG since I've leveled a wizard. Don't get me wrong, it's fun seeing the EXP bar go up, but seriously... it's taking SO LONG to get to a higher level. xD

Ah well, I won't be playing on Cassie as much lately, only to craft and farm the Ravens. Speaking of which, I should probably go craft so some slots are open tomorrow!

Night, wizards!

<3 Cassie

Oh, and also, I'm thinking about writing stories about my characters. :x Maybe you'll see a post on that soon?

Monday, July 19, 2010

Petnome Project Finally Released!

Congrats to Kevin Battleblood and all those who are a part of the Petnome team!

To visit the site: click here

Sunday, July 18, 2010

New Small Toy Train! EDIT: And Fire Bat~!

All right, so I decided to farm the Gurtok Barrier Demon for the small toy train. I had never soloed him before, as I am fire and he is fire... with 7,000 life.

However, with the help of a few prisms (I put them up before anything else so there weren't any ice shields interfering with my attacks), some fire blades, elemental blades, and helephants (Three to be exact. Each helephant with prism, fire blade and elemental blade did about 2,300 damage), I managed to defeat him by myself!

Aaaaand, I got the train on my first shot!




Isn't it adorable?! :D

EDIT: I also just picked up the fire bat after my third battle with him!




<3 Cassie

Saturday, July 17, 2010

What's New With Cass?

Hello, fellow wizards! I was reminded by my dear friend Kevin that I hadn't blogged in a while about Wizard-related shenanigans. Sooooo... here is a new post saying what I've been up to in the Spiral!

First off, I got me a new ride :D Oh, and my pretty new Wraith statue that I've waited SO LONG for. -_- Sunken City is NOT one of my favorite places to farm, so my sister (teehee) kindly gave me the statue she got on her first try. (LAME, FIRST TRY?! -__-)

Here's a pretty picture of me on my new set of legs (xD) and my new possession~!!



Alllllllrighty then. Moving on... you know all that cool new kitchen stuff that the recipe vendor in GH has? Well, I've begun my days of crafting most of the easier and less time-consuming items. I first crafted a mixing table, a kitchen cabinet, and the pots and pans, as shown below. :)




The rest of the kitchen stuff is still to come. It'll take me a while, as the cool-down time on each item is (ready for this?) 24 HOURS. -__----- Yeah, I know, crazy, but hey, it's worth it! I plan on crafting the kitchen ware rack, kitchen shelves, and the sandwich station as well. Stupid 24 hour cool-down. :| I still need to collect the rest of the grendelweed for the sandwich station. You need 12 of them; I have 7 at the moment, and I can't craft any because... well... THE COOL-DOWN TIME FOR THESE ITEMS IS 24 FREAKING HOURS. >:[ OK, calm down. *Deep breaths* All better. :)

Also, I found a thread on Central that says the toy train set is dropped by the Gurtok Barrier Demon! I better start farming over there, cuz if it's dropped, I'm not crafting it. xD I believe this set is smaller than the one that can be crafted, but hey, it's pretty much the same concept, right? And this one will take up less space. :)

That's all for now from Cassie, so I will see you all around the Spiral :)

<3 Cassie

Friday, July 16, 2010

FINALLY BACK! :D

Hello everyone! I'm back from my week away from home. I really needed to get away from this town, but I have returned!

I would post the CL wallpaper, but that would be really redundant. :)

EDIT: I felt left out. xD



Also, I crafted my GH house before I left! :D It's so cool. I just need all that new stuff to fill it with!

Happy Spiral-ing!

<3 Cassie

Wednesday, July 7, 2010

Scary...

I dunno about you, but I am terrified of this new character. She looks like she could do a LOT of destruction.

On second thought... bring on the damage!

<3 Cassie

Tuesday, July 6, 2010

Housing Back Online!

Everyone can visit their houses again in the live realm! It seems KI has fixed the problem, but just in case, keep your eyes out for people who will still try and use the bug. Report players who talk about using the bug on one another to ensure the safety of the spiral!

ATTENTION:

Wizard101 Access to Wizard Housing is temporarily unavailable. You will receive the message Failed to Load Instance Zone if you attempt to teleport to your Dorm, or Castle. Thank you for your patience, your houses will be open again soon.

--------------------------------------------

At least this means KI is aware of the "stealing and trading" bug going around the spiral. Let's hope KI can get to the root of the problem and fix this for those of us who haven't done anything!

<3 Cassie

Friday, July 2, 2010

New Celestia Wallpaper Reveal!



Well, he looks nice. >.<

<3 Cassie

HAPPY BIRTHDAY, GRIZZELHEIM!

Today marks the One Year Anniversary of the release of Grizzelheim! If you'd like to know more, check out the July 2009 Updates on Wizard101.com!
Inspired by Norse mythology, Grizzleheim is an airy, outdoor landscape of snowy mountains, glacial ridges and towering trees that is home to three new Wizard101 tribes - Bears, Wolves and Ravens.

To get started on your new adventure, be sure to visit Baldur Goldpaws in Olde Town, you can't miss him, or his Viking Ship!

Ah yes, the Viking Ship. Those were the days. More simpler times where quests were easy and people hated you because you were a low level.

Guess what ELSE came out in July?!


That's right the bazaar also made its first appearance in July of 2009. The new bazaar allows wizards to buy items sold by other wizards!

All prices are based on my current stock of items, so shop often for that special bargain, young Wizards! And don't worry, if someone sells an item on Wu Realm, and you're on Pixie, you'll see it in my inventory - I've got all the Realms covered!


Pretty freaking awesome, if I do say so myself. :D




Crafting also made its way into the Spiral this month one year ago. Crafting introduced hundreds of new items to the Spiral, and a unique way to get those items! Also, the quests to craft in each world were introduced! Recipes and reagents were introduced, and thus, wizards began their crafting careers in the Spiral.


There were also many different chat enhancements, such as the introduction of Open Chat for those over 18 years of age, "Click to Select" or left clicking the name in the chat window to select the wizard and right clicking to send them a message in private, the True Friend Code turning your friends' names green, grouping, and new Privacy Settings.

We also find the new Stun Block! (Oh, so THIS is the month to blame?!) Haha, nah, I've got nothing against the Stun Block. :P You can purchase this spell with Training Points from Sabrina Greenstar in the Wizard City Fairegrounds.


LOOK AT ALL THESE OTHER UPDATES!

Housing Items:
  • Tatami Floor mats can now be picked up again after being placed
  • Dogfish Statue is now functioning properly as a Wall Hanging item.
  • Pilloried Skeleton can now be placed anywhere in a players home that it will fit into.
  • Wall Chains & Looped Wall Chains can now be placed on a players wall.
  • Boiler Door is now easier to place.
  • Players can now pick up the Iron Tea Pot from where it has been placed
  • The Red Dragon Bust can now be placed on a wall in a house.

Other Details:
  • Bosses of the Spiral will now gain Power Pips just like a Wizard!
  • The maximum amount of gold a character can have has been raised to 150 000.
  • Zeke's Crowns items are no longer available to purchase with gold, but are available as dropped items from creatures in the Spiral.
  • Learning all Balance spells now grants Sorcerer's the Master of Balance Badge.
  • Learning all Life spells now grants Theurgist's the Master of Nature Badge.
  • Mortis has a new spell for you to learn - Infection!
  • Cleanse Charm and Cleanse Ward spells have been dropped to 0 pips.
  • The following spells have had their ranks reduced: Doom & Gloom, Wyldfire, Balefrost, Sanctuary, Cleanse Ward, Time of Legend, Cleanse Charm, Darkwind
  • The following spell has had its power increased: Balefrost
  • Satyr Pets now come with Satyr Cards instead of Unicorn.
  • Players defeated in a duel will be marked "Defeated" in their 2d Combat Panel
  • Beguile will not cause loss of rank when used on the last turn of a Player vs Player match.
  • Voiceovers have been added to the Tutorial Tips and the Help Menu
  • Beware young Wizards, the population of creatures has increased in Kishibe Village!
  • Tri-Blade, Tri-Trap and other Triple affect spells have been sped up to appear faster
  • Sgt Skullsplitter is no longer helping young Wizards and has stopped casting Deathblade on players.
  • The population of Nirini Bosses has increased to help Wizards complete "Give 'Em Another Round" quest.
  • Speed Boots of the Comet have had their textures fixed and all Speed Boots can now be dyed.
  • Dragonspyre Academy map has been updated to correct the location of the Crystal Grove.
  • Players will regain their health while they are in their Dorm Rooms.

Anyway, Happy Birthday to Grizzelheim, and a big fat YAY to all the other updates!!!

<3 Cassie

Thursday, July 1, 2010

Referring to My GH Crafting Page

If anyone finds any flaws in the math, please tell me. :)

<3 Cassie